Winners — 2016 Pennsylvania Communications Contest
Each January, Pennsylvania Press Club members are invited to enter their best work in the state communications contest, which encourages and rewards excellence in communication.
The contest is open to all Pennsylvania Press Club members, providing an opportunity to compete in a broad range of categories.
First-place winners in the state competition are eligible for entry in the National Federation of Press Women National Communications Contest.
Eight members of the Pennsylvania Press Club went on to win 15 awards in the national contest in 2016:
- Lini Kadaba — Two first places, one third place, one honorable mention
- Walter Brasch — One first place, one second place
- Kay Stephens — One first place, two second places
- R. Thomas Berner — One first place, one third place
- Theresa Hegel — One second place
- Zoe Read — One second place
- Melissa Piper Nelson — One honorable mention
- Susan Kilcoyle — One honorable mention
Here is the list of statewide winners in the 2016 contest, for entries published or broadcast between Jan. 1 and Dec. 31, 2015.
* Entries which went on to win in the national contest are indicated in red.
PPC Sweepstakes
Winner | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square [Most points]Runner-Up | Walter Brasch, Bloomsburg
1A News story (newspaper)
Honorable mention | Kay Stephens, Altoona; Man recovers son's ashes after fire4 Enterprise story
*1st | National second place | Kay Stephens, Altoona; Valley View bans admissions and follow-up stories.2nd | Zoe Read, Newark, Del.; Delaware's homeless children
7A Editorial/Opinion
*1st | National second place | Kay Stephens, Altoona; Open records must be free from politics8A – Feature story (newspaper)
1st | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square; In Botswana, an all-hours safari2nd | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square; Hard-won harmony
8B – Feature story (magazine)
2nd | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square; Tracking the Eureka factorHonorable mention | Melissa Piper Nelson, New Kingstown; Pa. Wine marketing campaign...
8C Feature story (online publication)
*1st | National second place | Zoe Read, Newark, Del.; Dating after 609B – Personality profile (more than 500 words)
1st | Walter Brasch, Bloomsburg; A Life that Mattered2nd | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square; Writing Life: Asali Solomon
3rd place – Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square; Down to (Organic) Earth Editor
10D Specialty articles – Business
*1st | National second place | Theresa Hegel, Emmaus; Can this shop be saved and Meaningful Work.Honorable mention | Walter Brasch, Bloomsburg; It's not always good to be a professional, Sick and tired workers: An epidemic of corporate greed.
10E Specialty articles – Education
1st | Walter Brasch, Bloomsburg, A Textbook Case of Willful Distortion and Rithmatic Doesn't Add Up in One School District.10F Specialty articles – Fashion
Honorable mention | Theresa Hegel, Emmaus; True Love: School of Stitching and Day in the Life: Byron Lars10G Specialty articles – Food
Honorable mention | Ellen Scolnic and Joyce Eisenberg, Wynnewood; Turkey with a side.... and You say wonton...10H Specialty articles – Government/Politics
*1st | National first place | Kay Stephens, Altoona; Longevity adds up for auditor, and Bridge faces demolition timetable.2nd | Walter Brasch, Bloomsburg; The 24/7 election and media carousel and Blustery Donald Trump vs. the Quiet Christian.
10I Specialty articles – Environmental
*1st | National first place | Walter Brasch, Bloomsburg; Divesting America of ozone-destroying energy sources and Fired for telling the truth10J Specialty articles – History
2nd | Melissa Piper Nelson, New Kingstown; Famous Horses and Riders of the Civil War and Across the River: Life Currents of the Civil War3rd place – Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square; Experimental College and Serendipity Day Camp
10M Specialty articles – Physical, mental health, etc.
1st | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square, Raising Awareness of a Rare Disease, and Aha! I've got it.Honorable mention | Kay Stephens, Altoona; Tyrone man working to overcome brain injury and Fire survivor gets married
10P Specialty articles – Science/Technology
*1st | National first place | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square, Invented Here, and The Psychologist and his Thinking Cap.3rd place – Jessica Stein Diamond, Bala Cynwyd; Next Generation Engineer and Brain Quest.
Honorable mention | Jessica Stein Diamond, Bala Cynwyd; Jefferson's Ebola-Rabies Vaccine.
10Q Specialty articles – Social issues
*1st | National honorable mention | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square; A new idea about death and Unthinkable2nd | Walter Brasch, Bloomsburg; Today's media: Often pandering to bias... and Canned hunt.
Honorable mention | Ellen Scolnic and Joyce Eisenberg, Wynnewood; To pack of pitch and Summer fun.
11B General columns
Honorable mention | Walter Brasch, Bloomsburg; Whoopin' and a-Hollerin' for the Plantation Life and Citizen-Journalist Fined for Telling the Truth11C Informational columns
*1st | National honorable mention | Melissa Piper Nelson, New Kingstown; The story behind the product and Today's marketing objectives.11D Personal opinion columns
2nd | Walter Brasch, Bloomsburg; Their Cheatin' Souls and Snuggling up to celebrities...16B Page layout (magazine, non-newspaper publications)
*1st | National honorable mention | Susan Kilcoyne, Downington; Inside the land of dragons2nd | Susan Kilcoyne, Downington; Remembering the Alamo
Honorable mention | Susan Kilcoyne, Downington; Fork in the Road
18 Photo essay
*1st | National first place | R. Thomas Berner, Bellefonte —Barnstorming19 Photographer/Writer
*1st | National third place | R. Thomas Berner, Bellefonte, Learning the basics2nd | Jean Korten Moser, Lancaster, Ferry across the Tred Avon River