Pennsylvania Press Club
Affiliate Chapter | National Federation of Press Women
Navigation

Winners — 2019 Pennsylvania Communications Contest


Each January, Pennsylvania Press Club members are invited to enter their best work in the state communications contest, which encourages and rewards excellence in communication.

The contest is open to all Pennsylvania Press Club members, providing an opportunity to compete in a broad range of categories.

First-place winners in the state competition are eligible for entry in the National Federation of Press Women National Communications Contest.

Here is the list of statewide winners in the 2019 contest, for entries published or broadcast between Jan. 1 and Dec. 31, 2018.

PPC Sweepstakes

Winner | R. Thomas Berner, Bellefonte (30 points collected, based on placings)
Runner-up | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square (29 points)

WRITING


1A – News Story – Print-based newspaper

1st | Kay Stephens, Altoona — “Friars charged in abuse take pleas”

1C – News Story – Online publication

1st | Carin Smilk, Bryn Mawr — “Students Gear Up for March as Another School Becomes a Statistic”

2 – Continuing coverage or unfolding news

1st | Kay Stephens, Altoona — "Former inmate testifies on assault," "Witnesses testify on effort to retrieve tobacco; Inmates convicted …"

5A – Feature story — Print-based newspaper

1st | Kay Stephens, Altoona — "No show jurors called to court, fined"

5B – Feature story — Magazine and non-newspaper publication

1st | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square — "Tweets from the Jungle"
2nd | Lora Bilton Englehart, West Chester — "First Troop Philadelphia City Calvary"
Honorable Mention | Lora Bilton Englehart, West Chester — "The Way Back: The Paintings of George A. Weymouth"

5C – Feature story — Online publication

1st | Carin Smilk, Bryn Mawr — "Grief into action: Fundraising, volunteering, Shabbatt programs ..."

6B – Personality profile — More than 500 words

1st | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square, "A President for the Future"

7B – Specialty articles — Arts and entertainment

2nd | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square — "Giving a stage to Mental Illness"

7G – Specialty articles — Government or politics

1st | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square — "Born to Run"

7H – Specialty articles — Green/environmental

1st | Naveena Sadasivam, New York — "Too Big to Fine, Too Small to Fight Back"

7M – Specialty articles — Religion

1st | Kay Stephens, Altoona — "Pittsburgh shooting: Attacks hit close to home"
Honorable mention | Carin Smilk, Bryn Mawr — "Taping into the Golden Age of Cantorial Music"

7O – Specialty articles — Science or technology

1st | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square — "In the Kids Seat"

7S – Specialty articles — Travel

1st | Lini Kadaba, Newtown Square — "On the Paper Trail"

EDITING FOR PRINT OR ONLINE PUBLICATIONS


18C – Single page, section or supplement edited by entrant — Nonprofit, government or educational publication

1st | R. Thomas Berner, Bellefonte — "They Paint to Preserve"

19C – Publications regularly edited by entrant — Newsletter or other non-newspaper publication, nonprofit, government or educational

1st | R. Thomas Berner, Bellefonte — “Centre Arts”

PHOTOGRAPHY


21C – Single photograph — General photo (any subject)

Honorable Mention | R. Thomas Berner, Bellefonte — "Posts and Beams"

GRAPHICS AND DESIGN


25B – Page design – Magazine or newsletter

1st | Susan Kilcoyne, Downingtown — "Walking Japan"
2nd | Susan Kilcoyne, Downingtown — "Ultimate Retreats"
3rd | R. Thomas Berner, Bellefonte — "Centre Arts"

26 – Book designed by entrant

1st | R. Thomas Berner, Bellefonte — "An art workshop in Brittany"
2nd | Kim de Bourbon, Delaware Water Gap — "First at Arlington: The William Christman Story"

WEB AND SOCIAL MEDIA


35 – Podcasts — Audio or Video

1st | Kayla Dwyer, Allentown — "The Morning Call Podcast"
Honorable Mention | Jenna Spinelle, University Park — "Democracy Works Podcast"

COMMUNICATIONS PROGRAMS AND CAMPAIGNS


50 – Audiovisuals

1st | Kim de Bourbon, Delaware Water Gap — North American Agricultural Journalists 2018 awards presentation

PUBLIC RELATIONS MATERIALS


53 – Catalogs, manual and handbooks

1st | R. Thomas Berner, Bellefonte and Patrick Donmoyer, Kutztown — "Centre County Barns"
2nd | Kim de Bourbon, Delaware Water Gap — "A Guide to Your University Town: East Stroudsburg University"
Honorable Mention | Susan Kilcoyne, Downingtown — "Digital Media Kit"

INFORMATION FOR THE MEDIA


54 – News or feature release — single release

1st | R. Thomas Berner, Bellefonte — Barn booklet publicity